August 18, 2008

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2008 Complete List of Winners

Results from the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

BEST OF SHOW

Best of Show sponsored by Pebble Beach Company / Diamond Promotion Service Black, Star & Frost / Lalique of North America / MMD USA
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington

Best of Show Final Nominees
1935 Hispano Suiza K6 Brandone Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

1934 Packard 1108 LeBaron Sport Phaeton
The Nethercutt Collection – Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, California


MOST ELEGANT AWARD WINNERS

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible Trophy sponsored by Elegant Set
1949 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500SS Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Larry Klein, Santa Rosa, California

J.B. and Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car Trophy sponsored by Rolex
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington

Most Elegant Open Car Trophy sponsored by Joseph Brilando / The Candy Store
1934 Packard 1108 LeBaron Sport Phaeton
The Nethercutt Collection – Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car Trophy sponsored by William E. Connor & Associates
1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California
James A. Patterson - The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky


CLASS WINNERS

Class A-1 Antique through 1915
1st 1914 Peugeot Type 150 Phaeton
Bill Johnston & Ron Elenbaas, Richland, Michigan
2nd 1912 Pope-Hartford Model 27 Portola Roadster
Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California
3rd 1911 Rambler Model 65 7-Passenger Touring
Ray Gibson & Doris Kindberg, Turlock, California

Class A-2 London to Brighton Veterans
1st 1904 De Dion Bouton Henri Binder Tonneau
Barry G. Hon, Dana Point, California
2nd 1903 Peerless Style F Rear Entrance Tonneau
The Nethercutt Collection – Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
3rd 1903 Peerless Style F Rear Entrance Tonneau
Malcolm Barber, Warlingham Surrey, England

Class C-1 American Classic Open
1st 1931 Pierce-Arrow 41 LeBaron Convertible Victoria
Tom & Julie Williams, Los Altos Hills, California
2nd 1930 Jordan Model Z Speedway Ace Roadster
Edmund J. Stecker, Pepper Pike, Ohio
3rd 1930 Cord L-29 Phaeton Sedan
James Quinlan, Northville, Michigan

Class C-2 American Classic Open Packards
1st 1934 Packard 1108 LeBaron Sport Phaeton
The Nethercutt Collection – Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
2nd 1932 Packard 904 Dietrich Sport Phaeton
John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma
3rd 1934 Packard 1107 Dietrich Convertible Victoria
Marvin & Vivian Zukor, San Rafael, California

Class C-3 American Classic Closed Prewar
1st 1933 Duesenberg SJ Murphy Beverly
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
2nd 1937 Packard 1507 Coupe
Zach K. Brinkerhoff Jr., Denver, Colorado
3rd 1934 Buick 91 Club Sedan
Kevin & Frances Pullin, Orange, California

Class C-4 Cadillac V-16
1st 1934 Cadillac V-16 452D Fleetwood Convertible Sedan
David E. & Linda Kane, Bernardsville, New Jersey
2nd 1938 Cadillac V-16 Series 90 Fleetwood Fastback Limousine
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
3rd 1931 Cadillac V-16 452 Fleetwood Convertible Coupe
Charles A. Eggert, Morristown, New Jersey

Class E-1 Lancia Prewar
1st 1933 Lancia Astura Castagna Torpedo
Guido Lamperti, Carate Brianza, Italy
2nd 1923 Lancia Lambda 1st Series Torpedo
Gigi Baulino, Pino Torinese, Italy
3rd 1908 Lancia 12 hp Alpha Miller Brothers Tourer
Corrado Lopresto, Milano, Italy

Class E-2 Lancia Postwar
1st 1952 Lancia Aurelia B53 Giardinetta
Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, New Jersey
2nd 1946 Lancia Aprilia Pagani Riva Barchetta Corsa
Charles Schoendorf, Rowayton, Connecticut
3rd 1959 Lancia Flaminia Zagato Coupé
Bruce D. Milner, Los Angeles, California

Class H Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Freestone & Webb Sedanca
Don & Janet Williams, Danville, California
2nd 1935 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Binder Cabriolet
Steve Wolf, Boca Raton, Florida
3rd 1926 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Playboy Roadster
James D. Caldwell Sr., Toms River, New Jersey

Class I Mercedes-Benz Prewar
1st 1939 Mercedes-Benz 770K Cabriolet B
The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California
2nd 1928 Mercedes-Benz S Armbruster Cabriolet
Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, California
3rd 1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A
Ray & Janet Scherr, Westlake Village, California

Class J-1 European Classic Open 1922-1934
1st 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Castagna Cabriolet
Bud & Thelma Lyon, Kensington, New Hampshire
2nd 1924 Delage GL Labourdette Skiff
Ken & Patty McBride, Seattle, Washington
3rd 1934 Bugatti Type 50 Cabriolet
Dr. Peter & Susan Williamson, Lyme, New Hampshire

Class J-2 European Classic Open 1935-1940
1st 1935 Hispano Suiza K6 Brandone Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd 1938 Lagonda LG6 Rapide Drop Head Coupé
Skip & Judy Barber, Sharon, Connecticut
3rd 1939 Lagonda V-12 Drop Head Coupé
Bill Holt, Vancouver, B.C.

Class J-3 European Classic Closed
1st 1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington
2nd 1938 Talbot T150-SS Figoni et Falaschi Coupé
The Peter Mullin Automotive Museum Foundation - Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles,
3rd 1933 Hispano Suiza J-12 Van Vooren Faux Cabriolet
William B. Ruger Jr., Newport, New Hampshire

Class L-1 Prewar Preservation
1st 1905 Royal Tourist G Touring
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
2nd 1906 Queen Model K Touring
Les Gitts, Ferndale, Washington
3rd 1937 Horch 853 Cabriolet
James W. Taylor, Gloversville, New York

Class L-2 Postwar Preservation through 1967
1st 1957 Ferrari 410 Super America Series II Pinin Farina Coupe
Chris LaPorte, Beecher, Illinois
2nd 1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spyder
Steve & Jeanne Katzman, San Rafael, California
3rd 1953 Delahaye 235 Chapron Coupe
Brian & Jeannine Hoyt, Hayward, California

Class M-1 Ferrari Grand Touring
1st 1958 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I
Peter & Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills, California
2nd 1951 Ferrari 340 America Ghia Coupe
Jack E. Thomas, St. Louis, Missouri
3rd 1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Wayne & Marilyn Nelson, Longwood, Florida

Class M-2 Ferrari Competition
1st 1955 Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti Spyder Series II
RADM & Mrs. Robert Phillips, Arlington, Virginia
2nd 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Vignale Coupe
Caballeriza Inc., Monterrey, Mexico
3rd 1972 Ferrari 312 PB Spyder
Steven Read, Berkeley, California

Class N Lamborghini
1st 1964 Lamborghini 350GT Touring Production Prototype
Paul J. Roesler, Mill Valley, California
2nd 1968 Lamborghini Miura Bertone Roadster
Adam Gordon, New York, New York
3rd 1971 Lamborghini Miura P400 SV Bertone Prototype
Joseph M. Barone, Honesdale, Pennsylvania

Class O-1 Postwar Sports
1st 1953 Siata 208S Spider Motto Roadster
Elliott Dolin, Malibu, California
2nd 1964 Alfa Romeo TZ Zagato Coupé
Ron Hein, Los Angeles, California
3rd 1967 Ghia 450SS Cabriolet
Scott McPherson, Tempe, Arizona

Class O-2 Postwar Touring
1st 1948 Delahaye 135MS Faget-Varnet Cabriolet
Cathy Jerry Gauche, Houston, Texas
2nd 1954 Pegaso Z102B Saoutchik Berlinetta
Caballeriza Inc., Monterrey, Mexico
3rd 1953 Fiat 8V Ghia Supersonic
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Class P General Motors Woodies
1st 1947 Chevrolet Fleetwood Ionia Station Wagon
David E. Walters, Princeville, Hawaii
2nd 1947 Pontiac 8 Ionia Station Wagon
Chris Messano, Rancho Palos Verdes, California
3rd 1949 Buick Roadmaster Ionia Estate Wagon
Patrick G. McHenry, Brentwood, California

Class R General Motors - Powered Sports Cars
1st 1959 Chevrolet Corvette Scaglietti Coupe
Cliff Hansen, Zephyr Cove, Nevada
2nd 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Pinin Farina Rodine
Michael Schudroff, Greenwich, Connecticut
3rd 1960 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

Class S 20+ Liter Club
1st 1913 Benz 200HP Snutsel, Pere et Fils Racer
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
2nd 1953 Swandean Spitfire Special Race Car
Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri
3rd 1931 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Wilkinsons Drop Head Coupé
Paul E. Andrews Jr., Fort Worth, Texas

Class V Open Wheel Race Cars
1st 1935 English Racing Automobiles B Series Open Wheel Race Car
Gregory Whitten, Medina, Washington
2nd 1959 Quinn Epperly Race Car
Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee
3rd 1927 Miller Champ Race Car
Mitchell Rasansky, Dallas, Texas


SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Alec Ullman Trophy sponsored by Hayward Industries
1935 Hispano Suiza K6 Brandone Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

Ansel Adams Trophy
1912 Pope-Hartford Model 27 Portola Roadster
Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California

Art Center College of Design Award sponsored by Art Center College of Design
1938 Talbot T150-SS Figoni et Falaschi Coupé
The Peter Mullin Automotive Museum Foundation - Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

Briggs Cunningham Trophy sponsored by Ford Motor Company Design
1907 Itala 36/45 Peking to Paris
David Ayre, Ashford Hill, Berkshire, United Kingdom

Chairman's Trophy sponsored by Porche Cars North America, Inc.
1905 Royal Tourist G Touring
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Charles A. Chayne Trophy sponsored by Raytheon
1892 Peugeot Type 3 Vis-a-Vis
Daniel & Toby Ward, Ripon, United Kingdom

Classic Car Club of America Trophy sponsored by The Cantore Family
1934 Packard 1108 LeBaron Sport Phaeton
The Nethercutt Collection – Jack & Helen Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

Elegance in Motion Trophy sponsored by Classic and Sports Car Magazine
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1955 Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti Spyder Series II
RADM & Mrs. Robert Phillips, Arlington, Virginia

FIVA Award sponsored by Hagerty Classic Insurance
1925 Packard 136 Pullman Sport Model
Mark Smith, Melvin Village, New Hampshire

French Cup sponsored by MMD USA
1924 Delage GL Labourdette Skiff
Ken & Patty McBride, Seattle, Washington

Lincoln Trophy sponsored by Lincoln
1935 Lincoln K LeBaron Coupe
Dr. Peter Heydon, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Lorin Tryon Trophy
Glenn Mounger, Bainbridge Island, Washington

Lucius Beebe Trophy sponsored by Rolls Royce MotorCars
1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Freestone & Webb Sedanca
Don & Janet Williams, Danville, California

Mercedes-Benz Trophy sponsored by Mercedes-Benz of North America
1929 Mercedes-Benz SSK Barker Roadster
The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida

Mille Miglia Trophy sponsored by Mille Miglia
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Grand Sport Touring Spider
Hugo Modderman, Monte Carlo, Monaco

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy sponsored by Edward Lord Montagu
1938 Lagonda LG6 Rapide Drop Head Coupé
Skip & Judy Barber, Sharon, Connecticut

People's Choice Award sponsored by MSN
1961 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Spyder California
Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York

Phil Hill Cup sponsored by DRS Technologies, Inc.
1932 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Le Mans
Gill Noble, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom

Polyphony Digital Trophy sponsored by Polyphony Digital
1967 Lamborghini Miura P400 Bertone Prototype
J. W. Marriott, Bethesda, Maryland

Road & Track Trophy sponsored by Road & Track Magazine
1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A
Ray & Janet Scherr, Westlake Village, California

Tony Hulman Trophy sponsored by Indianapolis Motor Speedway
1935 English Racing Automobiles B Series Open Wheel Race Car
Gregory Whitten, Medina, Washington

Contact:
Kandace Hawkinson
(510) 821-5140

Back to News »