2021 Class Winners

Our First, Second and Third in Class Winners are selected by our Class Judges based on originality, authenticity, and proper and excellent preservation or restoration. Class Awards, representing the spirit of the Concours, are sculptures designed by Emmanuel Zurini.

View the gallery of all 2021 Class Winners

Class A-1: Antique

1st Place:
1910 Winton 17 Seven Passenger Touring
Schuster Family, Redding, Connecticut
 

2nd Place:
1914 Packard 1-38 Five Passenger Phaeton
Joe & Janice Conzonire, San Marino, California
 

3rd Place:
1910 Peerless 27 Rois des Belges Tourer
Robert & Jackie Lederer, South Barrington, Illinois

Class A-2: Early Electric Cars

1st Place:
1912 Rauch & Lang TC4 Brougham
John W. Rich Jr., Gilberton, Pennsylvania
  

2nd Place:
1905 Columbia Mark XXXV Brougham
Mary & Ted Stahl, Chesterfield, Michigan

3rd Place:
1901 Columbia Mark XXXI Victoria Phaeton
Nick Grewal, Sanbornton, New Hampshire
 

Class B: Vintage

1st Place:
1920 Packard 3-35 Twin Six Runabout
Timothy & Dennis Heywood, Frankfort, Illinois
 

2nd Place:
1916 Packard 1-25 Twin Six Runabout
Nicholas & Shelley Schorsch, Newport, Rhode Island
 

3rd Place:
1924 Pierce-Arrow Model 33 4 Passenger Touring
Tony Wollesen, San Jose, California

Class C: American Classic

1st Place:
1933 Auburn 12-161A Speedster
Steven Moore, Incline Village, Nevada 

2nd Place:
1937 Cord 812 Phaeton
Laura & Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana 

3rd Place:
1932 Chrysler CL Custom Imperial LeBaron Convertible Sedan
Mr. & Mrs. Lorenzo Nannini, Pine Grove, California

Class D: Packard

1st Place:
1936 Packard 1407 Twelve Coupe Roadster
Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York 

2nd Place:
1937 Packard 1507 Twelve Coupe
Jeffrey Mihaly, San Leandro, California 

3rd Place:
1937 Packard 1508 Twelve Rollston Convertible Victoria
Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama 

Class G: Duesenberg

1st Place:
1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Dual Cowl Phaeton
Ross & Beth Myers, Boyertown, Pennsylvania 

2nd Place:
1933 Duesenberg SJ Murphy Convertible Berline
Jeannie & Rob Hilarides, Visalia, California 

3rd Place:
1931 Duesenberg J Weymann Tapertail Speedster
The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California 

Class H: Rolls-Royce Prewar

1st Place:
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Schapiro-Schebera Skiff
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey 

2nd Place:
1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Carlton Drophead Coupé
Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri 

3rd Place:
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Barker Landaulette
James & Nancy Scharfeld, Avon Lake, Ohio 

Class I: Mercedes-Benz Prewar

1st Place:
1938 Mercedes-Benz 540K Autobahn Kurier
The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California 

2nd Place:
1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster
Richard & Melanie Lundquist, Palos Verdes Estates, California 

3rd Place:
1927 Mercedes-Benz SS Armbruster Cabriolet
The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California 

Class J-1: European Classic Sports

1st Place:
1937 Bugatti Type 57S Corsica Drophead Coupé
Joanie & Scott Kriens, Saratoga, California 

2nd Place:
1925 Lancia Lambda Casaro Roadster
Paul & Victoria Tullius, Chico, California 

3rd Place:
1932 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Cabriolet
David Raisbeck, Sanibel, Florida

Class J-2: European Classic Touring

1st Place:
1940 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 S Touring Coupé
Don & Max Behrens, Manhattan Beach, California 

2nd Place:
1928 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A S Castagna Landaulet
Peter & Jennifer Gleeson, Edmonds, Washington 

3rd Place:
1937 Delahaye 135 M Chapron Cabriolet
Tom McGough Sr. & Tom McGough Jr., North Oaks, Minnesota

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st Place:
1933 Packard 1006 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Runabout
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California 

2nd Place:
1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Touring Coupé
Jack Braam Ruben, Maastricht, The Netherlands

3rd Place:
1930 Packard Deluxe Eight 745 Dietrich Dual Cowl Sport Phaeton
Lynn & Michael Harling, Dallas, Texas

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

1st Place:
1969 Porsche 917K Coupe
Miles Collier Collections at Revs Institute, Naples, Florida 

2nd Place:
1956 Porsche 356A Carrera Reutter Coupe
Chuck House, Bermuda Dunes, California 

3rd Place:
1957 Cadillac Eldorado Brougham
Kirk Wentland & Lawrence Camuso, San Jose, California

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st Place:
1966 Ferrari 275 GTB Scaglietti Berlinetta
John Paul Rowan, Savannah, Georgia 

2nd Place:
1967 Ferrari 275 GTS/4 Scaglietti NART Spyder
Jon & Kim Shirley, Medina, Washington 

3rd Place:
1968 Ferrari 206 GT Dino Scaglietti Coupe
Ron Hein, Montecito, California

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

1st Place:
1964 Ferrari 250 GTO Scaglietti Berlinetta
Aaron & Sasha Hsu, New York, New York 

2nd Place:
1951 Ferrari 340 America Touring Barchetta
Mr. Kevin Cogan, Louisville, Kentucky 

3rd Place:
1957 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta
Audrey & Martin Gruss, Palm Beach, Florida

Class N: Iso

1st Place:
1963 Iso Grifo A3/L Prototype Bertone Coupe
Peter Wilde, Brookline, Massachusetts 

2nd Place:
1967 Iso Grifo GL Bertone Coupe
Paul & Natalie Roesler, Ross, California 

3rd Place:
1965 Iso Rivolta GT Bertone Coupe
Buddy Pepp, Beverly Hills, California 

Class O-1: Postwar Racing

1st Place:
1964 Porsche 904 GTS Coupe
The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina 

2nd Place:
1966 Ford GT40 Mark I Coupe
Janus Associates, San Clemente, California 

3rd Place:
1959 Porsche RSK Wendler Spyder
Steven Adler, New Vernon, New Jersey 

Class O-2: Postwar Sports

1st Place:
1956 Maserati A6G Zagato Coupé
Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California 

2nd Place: 1964 ATS 2500 GTS Allemano Sports Coupé
Stephen Bell Classic Investments Inc., Englewood, Colorado 

3rd Place: 1958 BMW 507 Series II Roadster
William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Arroyo Grande, California 

Class O-3: Postwar Touring

1st Place:
1957 Cadillac Eldorado Brougham Fleetwood Sedan
Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama 

2nd Place:
1954 Chrysler GS-1 Ghia Coupe
John H. White, Sacramento, California 

3rd Place:
1965 Aston Martin DB5/C Touring Drophead Coupé
Jim & Nancy Utaski, Princeton, New Jersey

Class P-1: Pinin Farina Prewar

1st Place:
1938 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Filippo Sole, Milan, Italy 

2nd Place:
1935 Lancia Astura Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Piet Janssen, Lottum, The Netherlands 

3rd Place:
1937 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Lawrence Auriana, Greenwich, Connecticut 

Class P-2: Pininfarina Postwar

1st Place:
1953 Lancia Aurelia Pinin Farina PF200 C Spider
Anne Brockinton Lee/Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Reno, Nevada 

2nd Place:
1948 Lancia Aprilia Pinin Farina Spider
Joe Capasso, Glastonbury, Connecticut 

3rd Place:
1948 Bentley Mark VI Facel-Métallon Cresta Coupé
Fred & Donna Kriz, Monaco

Class P-3: Pinin Farina Ferrari Early

1st Place:
1953 Ferrari 375 America Pinin Farina Coupe
Jamie & Cecilia Muldoon, Guadalajara, Mexico 

2nd Place:
1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Kim & Stephen Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida 

3rd Place:
1955 Ferrari 250 Europa GT Pinin Farina Coupe Speciale
Rare Wheels Collection, Windermore, Florida

Class P-4: Pininfarina Ferrari Late

1st Place:
1966 Ferrari 365 P Pininfarina Berlinetta Speciale
RQ Collections, The Woodlands, Texas 

2nd Place:
1965 Ferrari 275 GTB Pininfarina Berlinetta Speciale
Lee & Joan Herrington/The Herrington Collection, Bow, New Hampshire 

3rd Place:
1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Cabriolet
Peter Kalikow, New York, New York 

Class Q: Porsche 917

1st Place:
1969 Porsche 917K Coupe
Chris MacAllister, Indianapolis, Indiana 

2nd Place:
1972 Porsche 917/10 Can-Am Spyder
Mouse Motors, Chicago, Illinois 

3rd Place:
1973 Porsche 917/30 Can-Am Spyder
Rob Kauffman/RK Collection, Charlotte, North Carolina

Class R: La Carrera Panamericana 1950-54

1st Place:
1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Berlinetta
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio 

2nd Place:
1953 Ferrari 340/375 MM Vignale Spyder
Bruce R. McCaw, Redmond, Washington 

3rd Place:
1954 OSCA MT4 1500 Morelli Spyder
Michael & Katharina Leventhal, Beverly Hills, California

Class S: Lamborghini Countach 50th Anniversary

1st Place:
1981 Lamborghini Countach LP400S Series III Bertone Berlinetta
Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida 

2nd Place:
1976 Lamborghini Countach LP400 “Periscopica” Bertone Berlinetta
Mouse Motors, Chicago, Illinois 

3rd Place:
1985 Lamborghini Countach 5000 Quattrovalvole Bertone Berlinetta
Jeffrey Ajluni, Washington, DC

Class V: Miller

1st Place:
1926 Miller 91 Perfect Circle Special
Tom & Suzie Barbour, Bellvue, Colorado

2nd Place:
1926 Miller 122 Locomobile Junior 8 Special
The Richard H. Driehaus Collection, Chicago, Illinois 

3rd Place:
1924 Miller 122/91  Boyle Special
Miles Collier Collections at Revs Institute, Naples, Florida

Countdown to the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance

August 21, 2022 — Just 338 Days left!