Class Judges

The success of the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance rests in large part on the knowledgeable experts who help to select and judge the automobiles and motorcycles invited to appear on our show field.

Our Class Judges focus first on originality and authenticity, seeking to ensure that vehicles are properly preserved or restored. Our Honorary Judges then approach the field with an eye to elegance. To be considered for our Best of Show award, a vehicle must first win its class.

CLASS A-1: AMERICAN ANTIQUE

Chief Class Judge
Colin Feichtmeir, Los Gatos, California

Team Judges
Dan Erceg, San Jose, California
Bill Passey, Watsonville, California

CLASS A-2: EUROPEAN ANTIQUE

Chief Class Judge
Ivan Zaremba, San Rafael, California

Team Judges
Joseph S. Freeman, Boston, Massachusetts
Jim Thomas, Stuart, Florida

CLASS C-1: AMERICAN CLASSIC OPEN

CLASS C-2: AMERICAN CLASSIC CLOSED

CLASS D: PACKARD OPEN

Chief Class Judge
Steve Morton, Newport Beach, California

Team Judges
Carl Bomstead, Palm Desert, California
George Holman, Wilbraham, Massachusetts
Robert L. Joynt, Batavia, Illinois
Robert Kellner, Walnut Creek, California
Matthew Kilkenny, Los Gatos, California
Robert A. Mosier, Inglewood, California
N. Gene Perkins, Greenwood, Indiana
Ted Raines, Rescue, California
Larry Seidell, Pinole, California

CLASS F-1: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL 3 LITRE

CLASS F-2: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL 4 ½ LITRE

CLASS F-3: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL 6 ½ Litre

CLASS F-4: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL 8 LITRE

Chief Class Judge
Allan Winn, Tadworth, England

Team Judges
David Brynan, Santa Monica, California
John J. Carlson, Belcarra, Canada
John Clinard, Irvine, California
Ben Erickson, Copenhagen, Denmark
Phillip W. J. Hine, Bedford, England
George Klepp, Bristol, England
Mark Lambert, Nashville, Tennessee
Jonathan Lee, Brunswick, Maine
Roy Magnuson, Millcreek, Washington
Raffi Minasian, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Miles Morris, Weston, Connecticut
Jonathan Stein, Reading, Pennsylvania

CLASS F-5: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL DERBY

Chief Class Judge
Alan W. McEwan, Redmond, Washington

Team Judges
Robert Follows, West Vancouver, Canada
Paul Hageman, Brooklyn, New York
Steve Styers, Hoffman Estates, Illinois

CLASS F-6: BENTLEY CENTENNIAL POSTWAR

Chief Class Judge
William Maxwell Davis, Charleston, West Virginia

Team Judges
Diane Brandon, Tualatin, Oregon
Nigel Matthews, Richmond, Canada

CLASS G: DUESENBERG

Chief Class Judge
Steve Snyder, Orange, California

Team Judges
Eric Killorin, Middlebury, Vermont
Nelson V. Thorpe, Oakland, California

CLASS H: ROLLS-ROYCE PREWAR

Chief Class Judge
William Maxwell Davis, Charleston, West Virginia

Team Judges
Knox Kershaw, Montgomery, Alabama
Robert Miller, Santa Barbara, California
Greg Wood, Henderson, Nevada


CLASS I: MERCEDES-BENZ PREWAR

Chief Class Judge
Siegfried Linke, Stanwood, Washington

Team Judges
Stephen P. Dean, Clovis, California
Christian H. Kramer, Roesrath, Germany

CLASS J-1: EUROPEAN CLASSIC OPEN

CLASS J-2: EUROPEAN CLASSIC CLOSED

Chief Class Judge
Alan W. McEwan, Redmond, Washington

Team Judges
Richard Adatto, Seattle, Washington
David Cohen, West Vancouver, Canada
Christophe Grohe, Fechy, Switzerland
Malcolm Harris, Seattle, Washington
Julius Kruta, Gengenbach, Germany
Jonathan Sierakowski, Raleigh, North Carolina

CLASS K-1: BUGATTI TYPE 57

Chief Class Judge
Brian H. Pollock, Mercer Island, Washington

Team Judges
Jim Hull, Malibu, California
Jim Stranberg, Loveland, Colorado

CLASS L-1: PREWAR PRESERVATION

CLASS L-2: POSTWAR PRESERVATION

Chief Class Judge
Peter Hageman, Kirkland, Washington

Team Judges
Scott Grundfor, Arroyo Grande, California
Leigh Keno, New York, New York
Simon Kidston, Geneva, Switzerland
Dirk Layer, Solvang, California
Daniel Sielecki, Buenos Aires, Argentina

CLASS M-1: FERRARI GRAND TOURING

CLASS M-2: FERRARI COMPETITION

Chief Class Judge
Chris Current, Silver Spring, Maryland

Team Judges
Dick Fritz, Westport, New York
L. Scott George, Naples, Florida
Donovan Leyden, Carmel, California
Patrick Ottis, Berkeley, California
Paul M. Russell, Essex, Massachusetts
David N. Seielstad, Princeville, Hawaii

CLASS N: LAMBORGHINI MIURA

Chief Class Judge
Winston Goodfellow, Buckeye, Arizona

Team Judges
John F. Ling, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Robert Shanahan, Carlsbad, California

CLASS O-1: POSTWAR SPORTS

CLASS O-2: POSTWAR TOURING

Chief Class Judge
Matt Stone, Glendale, California

Team Judges
Lorenz Eisner, San Francisco, California
Mike Heffernan, San Francisco, California
Ron Hein, Montecito, California
Tom Meadows, Los Osos, California
Paul F. Sable, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
Conrad Stevenson, Berkeley, California

CLASS P-1: ZAGATO CENTENNIAL PREWAR

CLASS P-1: ZAGATO CENTENNIAL POSTWAR

Chief Class Judge
John Lamm, San Clemente, California

Team Judges
Leslie Burd, Alameda, California
Laura Kukuk, Overath, Germany
Peter M. Larsen, Copenhagen, Denmark
David McCarthy, Lafayette, California
Raoul San Giorgi, Schilde, Belgium
David B. Smith, Clyde Hill, Washington
Timothy Walker, Pasadena, California

CLASS R: HISTORIC HOT ROD “COVER CARS”

Chief Class Judge
Ken Gross, Hamilton, Virginia

Team Judges
David A. Grant, Castaic, California
Jay Ward, Emeryville, California



ArtCenter COLLEGE OF DESIGN AWARD

Leader
Stewart Reed, Pasadena, California

Team Judges
Freeman Thomas, Westlake Village, California

CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE RESEARCH AT STANFORD (CARS) AWARD FOR AUTOMOTIVE INNOVATION

Leader
Jonathan Feiber, Stanford, California

Team Judges
Stanford University Students

ELEGANCE IN MOTION TROPHY   

Leader
Robert T. Devlin, San Francisco, California

Team Judges
Nigel Matthews, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
Jerry F. Rosenstock, Tarzana, California

FIVA TROPHIES

Leader 
Adolfo Orsi, Modena, Italy

Team Judges
Mark Gessler, Gaithersburg, Maryland
McKeel Hagerty, Traverse City, Michigan
Roy Miller, Santa Barbara, California
Sam Movizio, Auburn, Australia
Fred Simeone, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

THE VITESSE ~ ELEGANCE TROPHY

Leader
Peter W. Mullin, Oxnard, California

Team Judges
Manvendra Singh Barwani, Indore, India
Wayne K. Cherry, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

SENIOR JUDGES

Judges with 30+ Years of Experience

47  Jerry Rosenstock 
45  Robert Kellner
41  Theodore Raines     
39  Steve Morton     
37  William Davis     
36  Ed Gilbertson
35  Chris Bock
34  Bob Devlin
33  Richard Adatto
33  Siegfried Linke 
33  Alan McEwan
31  Stephen Dean
31  Brian Pollock
30  Ken Gross     
30  Knox Kershaw
30  John Ling
30  Christian Philippsen     
30  Jim Stranberg

Judges with 25+ Years of Experience
28  Diane Brandon 
28  Tom Gale 
26  David Smith 
25  Les Burd
25  Wayne K. Cherry 
25  Jon Clinard     
25  Glenn Mounger 
25  Larry Seidell 

Judges with 20+ Years of Experience
24  Carl Bomstead
24  John Carlson     
24  Jackie Frady 
24  Matt Stone 
24  Patrick Ottis   
23  John Lamm     
23  Adolfo Orsi     
22  Robert Joynt     
21  Joseph Freeman     
21  Peter Hageman
21  Malcolm Harris     
21  William Passey     
21  Steve Snyder     
21  Jonathan Stein

An Unmatched Tradition of Automotive Excellence for 70 years

August 15, 2021 — Just 371 Days left!